QUESTION
How can I sponsor my mother for a US green card if I have problems with my birth certificate?
Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I would like to sponsor my mom for US green card. I am a US citizen and my mom is visiting me in the US currently. The problem is my birth certificate is missing my name. It was not finalized at the time of birth and only have my birth date, sex and my mom's name is written as her first name and the wife of father's name. Can someone advise what needs to be submitted as evidence for son-mother relationship in this case? Does my mom need to submit an notarized affidavit with birth certificate?
2 ANSWERS
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
at
Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should consult an experienced Immigration Attorney to guide you correctly so you do not waste time and money. Immigration is Federal law so any qualified attorney can assist. Many, including myself, will even do telephone consultations to accommodate clients.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 10:48 PM
If you were born in the US you can inquire with the agency that has jurisdiction over your place of residence as to how to correct it. If you were born outside the US, you should inquire with the agency there. If you cannot obtain a birth certificate with your correct name, you will need to present affidavits from family members who were present at your birth or have firsthand knowledge of it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:35 PM