QUESTION

How can I sponsor my sick sister if I am a US Permanent Resident?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2021 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My sister lives in México and is very ill. I am a US Permanent Resident and want to know how I can sponsor her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no immigrant visa category that allows a permanent resident to sponsor a sibling. Assuming that you are able to make provision for her medical treatment in the US which she is incapable of receiving in Mexico because of the more advanced state of medicine in the US, you may be able to have her apply for a visitor visa to come for medical treatment. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2021 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters