QUESTION

How can I stay in USA for more 2 year or permanent residents.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have bussiness trucking company in Dubai (UAE). I just open bussiness in oregan (USA) with same name of company,With out investment. I got EIN, bank account, bussiness license. Now I need more time to improve my bussiness. But I am here on B1/B2 visa valid 10 year. Entry going to expire next month. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the limited information provided there are two options. The first would be an E visa. An E visa would allow you to remain in the United States to manage an investment but an investment would actually need to be made. The steps you have taken thus far are insufficient for an E visa.  The second option could be an L visa if the foreign and United States company are related. It is not clear whether there is any relationship between the two companies. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters