QUESTION

How can I travel if I decide to apply for an American citizenship before I have a new passport for five years?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a citizen of Ukraine. I'm planning to get a new Ukrainian passport and by rules, I'm supposed to return my old passport with all my travel history. If I decide to apply for American citizenship before I have a new passport for five years, how can I prove my travels w/out my old passport? Would be a copy of the old passport enough to show to the agent during the interview? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can submit clear copies of your passport instead of the original if it has to be returned to the Ukrainian authorities.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
That may prove a challenge. Each examiner has their own discretion. USCIS 'may' take legible photocopies. USCIS may decide to delay a decision or deny based upon a failure to provide the originals. You may need help.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters