QUESTION

How can maintain my permanent resident alien if I want to reside in Mexico my domestic partner of 12 years and still work in U.S.?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My domestic partner of 12 years was deported and now lives in Tijuana Mexico. I want to reside with him but maintain my employment without losing my permanent alien status.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
As a legal resident alien, you can file Form I-131 Re-entry which will allow you to remain outside US for 2 years. This is a temporary band aid and in the end, you and your partner should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can devise a more permanent solution one that hopefully can bring your partner back to the US on a full time basis.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
There is a special green card for commuter. This way, you can work in San Diego and return home to TJ every night. A form needs to be filed to reflect your commuting status. You need to be currently employed and must provide a letter from your employer. Time as a commuter doesn't count as residence for purpose of applying for naturalization. Another potential option would be to naturalize. You must have your green card for 5 years, speak, write English, and have good moral character. There are other requirements as well, so it is best to consult with an attorney to make sure you qualify. Many attorneys have free initial consultation.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Obtain a special permit before leaving the country. Form i 131.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters