QUESTION

How can my boyfriend fix his legal status in the USA?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We have been together for two years and have a son he supports my kids and me can he somehow get a visa or a residency without having to leave for the USA.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

How did your boyfriend last enter the country? Was it legal or illegal?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon how he entered the US and if he has any criminal record. He should talk to an immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot answer your question without more information: -Are you a U.S. citizen? -How did your boyfriend enter the U.S. - with or without a visa? -How long does he live in the U.S. without going back to his country? -Was he ever arrested by the Immigration, deported, or granted voluntary departure? -Does he have any criminal arrests or convictions? -Do you or your children have any medical or psychological problems? Do yourself a favor: consult an immigration attorney. Trying to "wing it" on some general information from the Internet, on advice of friends and co-workers, or with help of a *notario* or "*immigration consultant*" is very likely to land your boyfriend in removal proceedings. If that happens, he will have to retain a good immigration attorney - or be deported; and his defense in immigration court will cost much more than a consultation. So, why not do it right from the beginning?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon his immigration history. You and your boyfriend will want to set a consultation with an immigration attorney together to discuss his options.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
If he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, he will not be able to legalize his status within the US.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters