QUESTION

how can my boyfriend get a visa to come visit me in the us

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my boyfriend and i met on line 13 months ago I have never met him in person but we have had viedo chats,he wants to come here so we can get married,but we don't know how to go about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that you are a US citizen for purposes of your question. Under US law, a K-1 fiancé visa can be given to a foreign national where there is a bona fide relationship and the parties have met within the past two years. Rather than concentrating on having your boyfriend come here to visit, you should perhaps consider going and visiting him in his home country. If the fiancée visa is ultimately approved and he enters the US, you would have to marry within 90 days of his entry.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters