QUESTION

How can my boyfriend who I met online petition for me to go to the US?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I met a good guy on social media. We love each other. He is planning on bringing me to the US and he doesn't know how. We are planning to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, there are requirements that a couple meet in person before triggering eligibility for a U.S. citizen to be able to succeed with a fiance visa (that would allow the foreign national to enter the U.S., to become married within the requisite time, and then file for adjustment of status to become a Permanent Resident). There are some exceptions, however, for that general requirement. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters