QUESTION

How can my daughter grandmother who lives in El Salvador visit the United States

Asked on Jun 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter grandmother lives in El Salvador and wants to visit the United States. They have never met in person and my daughter wants her grandmother to attend her graduation in 2020. She doesn't want to live in the U.S. but only wants to travel back and forth sometimes. She applied numerous times for a Visa but they only take her money and then nothing happens. What can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Tourist visas will be denied by the US consulate if the immigration officer believes that the grandmother will likley not return back to El Salvador after she enters the US with her tourist visas. They look at assets, property ownership, ties to her home country etc etc. to determine if she will return. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2019 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters