QUESTION

How can my daughter's boyfriend stay in the USA?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter's Jamaican boyfriend is here legally. His visa expires late May 2014. She is pregnant and they want to marry. They have been dating for 2 years. Is it too late to try to help him to stay and help through the pregnancy/delivery and marry my daughter after the baby is born?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

They can marry and then she can petition for his green card on the basis of marriage. It does not matter if this happens after his visa expires. He will be able to remain in the US to get the green card.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If your daughter is a US citizen, and if the couple gets married, your daughter can file a petition for him, he can remain in the country. But it is suggested they retain the services of an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
It's not too late to help your daughter's boyfriend. As long as he entered the country legally and your daughter is a US citizen, he will need to concurrently submit an I-485 application for adjustment of status along with your daughter's I-130 relative petition to USCIS.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
I assume your daughter is a US citizen and an adult. She can help him by marrying him and petition for him as an immediate relative. He should be able to adjust status here. File the I-130 and I-485. Or see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
That should be fine. He can apply for his green card only after he marries your daughter. The entire process only takes about 3 months from start to finish. Just make sure that he doesn't leave the US during the process. And always consult with an experienced immigration attorney before doing anything.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is not too late. They can get married and he can stay here legally once she petitions for him.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters