QUESTION

How can my fiancé who lives in Ghana come here so we can be married here in the United States?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
If you are a USA citizen, and have met in person recently, you could file a fiance visa petition to get the process started, or, maybe they come on a visitor visa.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Using k1 visa. You need to file i 129f petition first.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters