QUESTION

How can my fiance come to the US and how long does it usually take before he can come?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I've been with my fiance for a while now and I have no family left here at my side. We want to marry and have him here legally in the United States. We have never met in person before. He’s never been in trouble with the law before and he is all I have left. I am in California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
In order to do the fiancee petition, you must meet in person. A Fiance Petition needs to be prepared. This is a petition that will allow your fiance to come to the U.S. in a relatively short period of time. Usually, it takes around 6 to 9 months for the petition to be approved at immigration in the United States. Subsequently, the approval would be sent to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your fiance's home country. When your fiance comes to the U.S., you will have ninety days to get married. Our firm can prepare the entire Fiance Petition and make it so it goes smoothly and correctly. You have to have physically seen your Fiance in the last two years.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
You have to meet in person in order to be able to petition for him as your fiance. The requirement is that you have met in person at least 1 time within 2 years of filing the fiance visa petition.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters