QUESTION

How can my friend who is a US Citizen who had her passport lost by border patrol get back home from Mexico?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
So my friend went to Mexico to visit and they are a US Citizen but the border patrol lost her passport and she is 17 years old staying at her grandma's house right now in Mexico City and she has been there for more than two months going to every appointment but they always make an excuse that she needs a another document and now she was asked about her dad but he's dead and she gave them his death certificate but they still want more documents from him I find it unnecessary because it should just be information about her and not so much about her dad and this is too long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
  With all due respect and with no pun intended, such case specific call for help should be addressed to an immigration lawyer who would be able to provide hands-on service, not virtual lawyer on one of the Internet's legal blogs. Here we can only tell you to continue doing what she is doing which is attend every appointment trying to establish she is a USC
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters