QUESTION

How can my girlfriend stay legal here in the US if she's still married with his husband in the Philippines?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as she is legally married to someone else, her options are limited. She needs to either divorce her husband and marry a U.S. citizen willing to file a petition for her or find another avenue to legally stay in the country.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters