QUESTION

How can my husband become legal after he jumped ship in the US without his passport?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How can my husband become legal after he jumped ship in the US without his passport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
As he did not make a lawful entry, he would need to apply for the immigrant visa at his home consulate. He would need to be approved for a waiver of the immigration violation and unauthorized employment. The waiver would be dependent on proving an extreme and unusual hardship to you as his US citizen spouse.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters