QUESTION

How can my husband who is from Vietnam do if his business visa ran out in January 2014 and we only got marries in March 2014?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you are a US citizen, you can still file for his green card even if his visa is expired. However, I would need to verify the exact type of visa he has to confirm. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters