QUESTION

How can my husband's son out of wedlock get a US citizenship if he is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband who is a US citizen had a son out of wedlock born in the Bahamas. My husband is not listed on the birth certificate. How does his son go about getting US citizenship?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that your husband contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, advise him of his options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
He needs to show that he and his son had father/child relationship before the son became 21. He has to show that he provided some kind of financial support to the son, he can show son's school records if the father's name is on the records. He may have to get a DNA to prove that he is the biological father.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters