QUESTION

How can my mother get a visa for her to visit me at Guam?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom is in the Philippines right now and she wants to visit me here at Guam because I just gave birth to my daughter. I heard from my friend that she can get a tourist visa so she can come here. I just need to know what she needs, where to go, and how much will it cost? And of course if it's possible. I'm 22 by the way and a U.S citizen.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
You can go to the website of the USA Consulate in Manila and it would describe the whole process for a B-2 visitor's visa. You could also sponsor her for a green card, but that process can easily take a year.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Your mother can apply for a visitor visa directly with the US consulate in Manila. Click the following link for further information: http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html Since you are a US citizen, you can also petition for your mother to get her green card on Form I-130.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters