QUESTION

How can my sibling sponsor me for a green card if I am already living in the United States?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My sister want to sponsor me, she is US Citizen. I am living in the United States since 2001 under TPS for Salvadoreans, How long can be the process, counting that I am in the United States already?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your sister can petition for you, but whether you will get your residence depends on eligibility for residence including whether you entered legally. It takes about a decade.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Your sister can file an I-130 for you but this just gets you a place in line. The line is long and it will be many years until this would do you any good. Having an I-130 on file does not allow you to remain in the U.S. so be sure to renew your TPS. You should also investigate any eligibility you might have under NACARA: Immigration Through the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) Section 203 Overview of NACARA 203. . Section 203 of NACARA ("NACARA 203") applies to certain individuals from Guatemala, El Salvador, and the former Soviet bloc countries who entered the United States and applied for asylum by specified dates or registered for benefits under the settlement agreement in the class action lawsuit American Baptist Churches v. Thornburgh, 760 F. Supp. 796 (N.D. Cal. 1991) (ABC) . After October 2000, NACARA also applied to qualified family members and to certain individuals who have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a permanent resident, U.S. citizen, or by certain NACARA 203 beneficiaries.. . Section 203 of NACARA allows qualified individuals to apply for suspension of deportation or for cancellation of removal ("NACARA 203 relief") under the standards similar to those in effect before the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. Suspension of Deportation and Special Rule Cancellation of Removal These are types of relief from deportation (or removal). Traditionally, suspension of deportation and cancellation of removal have only been available to eligible individuals who are in deportation (or removal) proceedings in Immigration Court. NACARA 203 allows certain individuals to apply for relief from USCIS even if they have not been placed in deportation (or removal) proceedings before an immigration judge. If USCIS grants you relief under section 203 of NACARA, you will be a permanent resident and will obtain an I-551, Permanent Residence Card, commonly referred to as a "green card." For more information on eligibility to apply for NACARA 203 benefits, see our NACARA: Eligibility to Apply page.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your sister can file a petition for you regardless. It will take 8-11 years to have the priority date available for you. If by then you are still here and still have TPS or another form of status and provided that you made a legal entry, yes you may apply for adjustment of status in the US.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
At this time, the FB-4 preference category is backlogged over eleven years and likely to be longer in actuality.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
The waiting time of sibling petition is more than 10 years.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters