QUESTION

How can somebody qualify for Refugee exactly what situation do they have to be in

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no one situation that makes a person eligible for refugee or asylee status. The person must establish he/she has a well-founded fear of persecution in his/her native country on account of race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. You can read more about refugee and asylum protection at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters