QUESTION

How can the parent’s papers be fixed if they have overstayed their tourist visa about 22 years?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Parents have worked illegally in the states for 22 years. They have left US on a couple of occasions and used their tourist visa to reenter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Under some circumstances it may be possible for a U.S. citizen to successfully apply for his/her parents to become Permanent Residents through an application to adjust status in the Immediate Relative visa category, notwithstanding that the parents overstayed their visitor's visa. There really is no substitute for the family to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and then could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters