QUESTION

How can we get my boyfriend a green card if he already has a student visa?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My question is my boyfriend is 18 and still in school. He came here on a student visa and now we want to get his green card I am a US citizen. How do I start the process or do we have to get married in order to get him a legal status?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to be legally married to him first before you can petition for his green card on the basis of marriage.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
There may be other basis for your boyfriend to get a green card
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You will need to marry him to apply for a green card. But you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney before getting married.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
If he is applying for the green card based on your citizenship, then you will have to have a qualifying relationship with him such as a relationship as husband and wife through marriage.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters