QUESTION

How can we set up company and have visas for the US?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We have a company in China that produces window furnishing fabrics. We sell more and more to USA. We like to live and work in USA to better look after the customers there. Our family lives in New Zealand and all hold New Zealand passports. My wife and I have 50% shareholding in the Chinese company. I'm the managing director of the company working from New Zealand. My wife is one of the directors.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You can open a subsidiary and transfer yourself to the U.S.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
You can try to look at the L-1 visa possibility. You would need to show a controlling interest in the foreign company and you would need to set up a company in the US that you also own/control.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
First decide where in the U.S. you would like your company to be located. Then we set up a U.S. legal entity with the requisite corporate relationship to your company in China and have the company here lease space, develop a business plan. They can then petition for you to obtain either an L-1A or E-2 to come to the U.S. to run the U.S. company. Always best if some money is being invested here to make the U.S. company successful and there are plans to also hire U.S. workers.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
You can set a company here and apply for E2 visa as an investor or L1 as intra company transferee.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
You could qualify for a work visa if you set up a branch or subsidiary of the company in the U.S. if you worked at least one year at the related company in China and come to work at the new in the U.S.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
There multiple options. Look into b-1 or e-2 if you want to set up shop in the U.S.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
The E visa may be a good option if you plan to invest at least $50,000 in a US business and hire at least one US worker. The E visa is only temporary, so if you are looking to move permanently to the US, you will need an investment of $1,000,000 and hire 10 workers. The process is complicated, so you should speak with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Yoo & Lee, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may qualify for L or other types of visas depending on how large your company is and other factors. How to structure the deal and what type of company to establish in the U.S. depends on what type of visas that you may qualify for. It's best to check with an attorney first before taking any action.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Seymour Rosenberg
Before answering your question, there are a lot of questions I would ask. BUT to simplify matters the answer is YES you can form U.S. company that would be either your company a subsidiary of the Chinese company or any other legal affiliation between the groups. Forming a U.S. company is so simple I won't go into details all you might want to consider is where you want your U.S. company situated in the U.S. You, the Chinese company or both of you have to be at least 50% owners of the U.S. entity, which is allowed even though you are not U.S. residents or citizens. The secret to success in after creating this company is that everything should be transparently correct. The ownership, the investment, that it is really doing business, etc. With these basics in place everything should flow smoothly.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Simvisa
Update Your Profile
There are multiple options for you to come to the US; including the possibility of E visas, L-1A visas special immigrant investor visas, depending on the circumstances of the company. Our firm can assist you in setting up the company as well as with the immigration process.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You can incorporate a business in the US, trnasfer funds, sign a commercial lease; then apply for the new office L-1A visa.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may want to look into what is referred to as an L visa, or consider other investment options that could lead straight to a greencard.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters