QUESTION

How can you apply for citizenship by marriage if you came from a tourist visa and got married in the USA?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend came from Venezuela almost 6 months ago on a tourist visa (B1), and we got married last weekend, and his visa expires in 4 days. We still don't have the marriage license either. We have all the forms that we need. We are just wondering when we need to send them? Do we need to send them before his visa expires? Also, what else do we have to do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be sponsoring him for Lawful Permanent Residence first. Then 90 days before achieving three years of residency, he can apply for citizenship based on marriage to a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, there is no penalty when a foreigner marries a USA citizen, and the papers are filed after his I-94 or visa expired. of course, since it's such a complex matter, getting a qualified lawyer to assist you is highly recommended.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can file even after his visa expires. There is no penalty for the late filing. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters