QUESTION

how can you change from a tourist visa to a permanent resident visa

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
my friend is traveling from India on a tourist visa, but once here would like to apply for a resident visa
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Most immigration to this country comes about through family sponsorship, employment-based sponsorship, asylum or investment. These all generally take time. I suggest that if your friend is truly interested in exploring his or her options for a green card, he or she should take the time to make an appointment with a reputable immigration attorney to discuss the options.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Changing from B1/2 to permanent resident requires that one be eligible for permanent resident status.  That, in turn, typically requires a family member who is a citizen or permanent resident who can petition for the person to become a permanent resident.  Sometimes there is a very long wait, depending on the circumstances.  Another option is for an employer who cannot recruit any citizens or legal residents to perform a job to petition for a foreign worker to fill the position.  Employment-based permanent residency is hard because most positions can be filled by citizens or permanent residents, making them unavailable to foreign workers.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters