QUESTION

How can you file 5 siblings for I130 petition and how long will it take to get approved?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It is taking about 12 years for a sibling of a US citizen to qualify for an immigrant visa. If there are 5 siblings, you have to submit 5 separate petitions each with its own filing fee.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The approvals may not take particularly long, but the wait time for an available visa will be years. You will want to review the Department of State Visa Bulletin.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You must file five separate I-130 petitions at a cost of $420 per petition. In addition, if documentation is missing or the sibling is disqualified, it can take years, even decades to find out at the U. S. Embassy during consular processing. Once the sibling visa petition is approved, which may take a few years, the approved visa petition is transferred to the National Visa Petition, where it will remain until the Visa priority date is current. This can take ten, even over twenty years for some nations like the Philippines. The fourth preference visa petition category has fewer visas issued on an annual basis. This can create quite a bit of frustration among family members who think that it will take a matter of months, or perhaps five years, to immigrate. If you have any further questions or concerns, then I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who will take the time to ask enough questions and explain the situation so that you best understand.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're a USA citizen, file 5 I-130's. It can take more than a year or two for approval, and the quota can be 10-20 yrs depending on country of origin.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to file a I-130 for each. Do so as soon as possible. You may not be able to file in the future. Approval may take sometime and there is at least a 10 years wait for the priority dates to be current. So a fast approval will not help. I assume you are a citizen.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen, you can file separate forms I-130 petition for each one of your siblings. This is under 4th preference family category and visas in that category will take about 12 years to be approved. Of course, it is possible that your siblings may come into the US in a much shorter time frame based on each siblings eligibility for other immigrant visa options. You should consult an immigration attorney to advise and go through with you the various immigration options by which, they can come here in a much faster period
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters