QUESTION

How cant i bring my gf to the us ,she leave in Dominican Republic.whats the steps they i have to do.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
2 Awards
If you are a United States Citizen, then you can petition for a visa for your fiance to enter the US. Once your fiance enters, you must marry within 90 days and then you apply for her permanent resident status (green card). There are several requirements for the visa to be approved, including proving your intention and eligibility to marry, and your ongoing relationship including having met your fiance in person within the past two years. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to ensure that your petition meets all requirements for a fiance visa, that your case is filed with all necesssary documentation to avoid delays and that your fiance is fullly prepared for the interview at the embassy or consulate. If you would like additional information, please feel free to contact me to discuss further. Jason Karavias, Esq. Phone: (412) 456-7700 Email: jkaravias@verizon.net www.karaviaslaw.com
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters