QUESTION

How could I as a greencard holder be able to apply for citizenship if I work in my home country of Jamaica?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am married to a us citizen and a greencard holder but work and live in my home country of Jamaica.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your facts suggest that you may have abandoned your residency.   If you have been outside the U.S. longer than 180 days but less than a year, there is a rebuttable presumption that you have abandoned your residency and you will need to prove, with documentary evidence, that you have not abandoned residency. If you have been outside the U.S. longer than 1 year, you have abandoned your residency and upon entry into the U.S., you should seek to see an Immigration Judge and then hire competent, experienced counsel to defend you in removal proceedings. Typically, a Lawful Permanent Resident who knows that they will be abroad longer than 180 days should apply for a re-entry permit, which is valid for 2 years.   Please consult with an immigration attorney about your predicament.      
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters