QUESTION

How could I bring my boyfriend to the U.S.A on a fiance visa?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to bring my boyfriend to the U.S but I haven't married him so I know I could bring him as my fiance, but he will be getting a certain visa or permit. I would like more information and kind of the rules or certain steps we would have to follow if I decide to do this.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You cannot unless you are engaged. If you are and you have physically met in the past two years, then you will file the I-129F petition with the USCIS detailing your relationship. After it is approved, he will then apply for the K-1 visa at his home consulate. When he enters the US, you must marry within 90 days and then you file for his permanent residence.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
You start the process by filing the form I-129F with USCIS. The instructions with the form can be confusing, so you should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
Bringing your fianc to the United States is a complex and sometimes frustrating process. The following is a generalized overview: The petitioner (you) files the appropriate paperwork and accompanying documents to USCIS. USCIS processes the package and upon approval the case is forwarded to the National Visa Center and then to the U.S. Embassy in your fiancs country. The Embassy processes the paperwork and sends your fianc notification of receipt and a checklist of documents required as well as certain forms to complete. The beneficiary next attends a medical examination. Finally, the beneficiary interviews at the Embassy. Upon approval the fianc enters the United States on a K-1 visa. The beneficiary applies for a social security number, marriage certificate (with you) and the parties marry within ninety (90) days of entry. This is just the beginning.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is called a K visa and it is exactly what is needed. The rules are not very complicated but it is best to consult with an attorney before applying. Certain countries are more difficult than others and will require more proof of the relationship.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a fiance visa available. Among other things you must have met in person at least once within the past 2 years and intend to marry him.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a fiance visa. This process takes about 6 months.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters