QUESTION
How difficult could be for me to get a green card?
Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I got a B1/B2 VISA AND BORDER CROSSING CARD ON THE 12/06/07 when I was 12 and I been living in the USA for 6 years
1 ANSWER
You have not provided any information that you are eligible for a green card. To obtain a green card, you need to be the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition. An immigrant visa petition is typically filed by a family member or employer. Assuming you have not maintained nonimmigrant status through your entire stay and may have accrued sufficient unlawful presence to trigger a bar to admission, you would only be able to receive a green card through marriage to a United Stares citizen while remaining in the country. Other avenues would require you to depart the United States and may also require a waiver. You can read more about green cards by clicking on family-based or employment-based immigration at www.myattorneyusa.com.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 4:58 AM