QUESTION

How difficult is it to get a green card for a felon?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
The father of my baby got locked up in 2009 for intention to distribute. He got release in 2012 and got deported to Mexico. By what he tells me he got deported for life. We both have HIV and I think it would best if he gets treatment in the US. I want to know if there is any possibilities for him to get a green card? We are not married at the time but i'm going to go to Mexico in get married June 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like he was deported for having comitted an "aggravated felony", in which case he is bared from returning to the US for life.  The only way to overcome that bar is to challenge the underlying criminal conviction.  
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters