QUESTION

How do an unmarried woman under 21 also is a parent of a 5months American born baby with an expired visa apply for permanent residence or asylum

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the information provided you do not appear to be eligible for a green card. Having a United States citizen child creates no path to residence unless the child is at least 21 years of age. You could file for asylum. You file for asylum by completing a Form I-589 and filing it with USCIS. To be eligible for asylum, you must have a well-founded fear of persecution on account of your race, nationality, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. You can read more about asylum at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters