QUESTION

How do bring my sister to the US, quicker than 12 years?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am the only one from my family here and am a US citizen. My Mother/Father are also outside the US, but I understand that I can get them here faster than my sister, but I can't split up my family like that; ie. leave my sister alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately US immigration law does not allow immediate relatives of US citizens to bring in dependent family members. I note that once your parents are here, they can petition for your sister (assuming that she is single) and the waiting time is  currently approximately 5-6 years if she is born in any other country than Mexico and the Philippines. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters