QUESTION

How do I adopt my nephew if he lives in Mexico and I am a US citizen?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My brother passed away and the mother of my nephew hasn't seen him for more than 6 years. She drinks and does drugs. We have paper work stating. When she was on labor, she was drunk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Foreign adoptions are complicated and deal with not only immigration law, but the international law and the law of the country you wish to adopt from. I strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney experienced in foreign adoptions for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters