QUESTION

How do I answer the Q-14b for form I-130 if I’m filing for my wife?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I got my LPR in June 2010 through VAWA and self petition an I-360 which was approved and consequently got my 10 years Green Card, in January 2014 became citizen and now I am filing for my present wife, what should I answer Q-14b for form I-130 ? Thank you kindly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I-130 Question 14b asks *"Did you gain permanent resident status through marriage to a U.S. Citizen or lawful permanent resident?"* If, since your obtained LPR with an I-360 filing based on VAWA, you were "a battered or abused spouse or child of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident," then you should answer "Yes' If you have any other questions on any of the other forms, such as I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765 or I-131, then please contact my law office.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters