QUESTION

How do I apply a green car through my husband and take his last name?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I can't find any form that says change names. I want to do it before I apply like send the applications with the changed name all together so my new documents come correctly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In the marriage-based adjustment of status application process there is no form by which a wife adopts her husband's last name as her own, and a formal name change application through civil courts is unnecessary too. Generally a foreign national wife simply may begin using her husband's last name as her own, may identify his last name as her last name in the application process, and also show that she previously was known by her pre-marriage name. Proper identification of names can be quite important in the application process, but that is just one of many details that can be far more complicated than it might seem just by reading the application forms, the application instructions, the Immigration and Nationality statute, the regulations and the USCIS's website. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters