QUESTION

How do I apply for a visa when I have been denied entry to a country?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen, who had been living in Sweden- with a permanent residence permit for the past seven years- and was attempting to visit my best friend in Scotland when I was detained, psychologically abused, and eventually denied entry on the grounds of being 'a threat to the nation'. I am on disability, have a regular 'income' from that. I have a place to stay in Scotland- four different people have offered me beds/spare rooms. I never requested asylum or permanent entry. In Sweden, even though I am on disability in the U.S. and qualified on multiple grounds for disability assistance in Sweden, I never requested or applied for any aid or assistance. My 'sponsor' in Scotland has disability assistance and her rent and utilities are paid for outside of her income. I have no idea how to proceed. Any help/advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to contact an experienced immigration attorney in Scotland. You may be able to seek a waiver to enter Scotland. This forum is designed to answer questions about United States immigration law. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters