QUESTION

How do I apply for green card thru my American wife and cancel my ex- fiancé’s K1 petition?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot cancel a K1 petition you came on. You probably will need a waiver.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Your current wife will need to file a relative petition on your behalf and, if the petition is approved, go through consular processing. As for your ex-fiancee's K-1 petition, you can notify USCIS or abandon it by doing nothing else.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is necessary to consider many other details that are not mentioned in your question in order to assess immigration eligibility, options and strategies for a foreign national who is married to a U.S. citizen, and who was the beneficiary of a K-1 non immigrant visa application filed by a different U.S. citizen fiance. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, will be able to answer your question and then should be able to offer legal representation for the application process which often is significantly more complex than it first may appear.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters