QUESTION

How do I apply to be a US citizen if I was adopted by a US citizen?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 25 years old now. I was adopted by an American when I was 2 years old. I live in the Philippines and also my step dad. I haven't been to the states yet. He is still an American citizen and he is a retired US navy. I'm just wondering, am I automatically a citizen? If not, how do I apply to be one and what do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you can make a claim to U.S. citizenship will depend upon the law that was in effect at the time that you were adopted. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney so you can show your documents. This analysis is very complex and the stakes are high because it could result in a false claim to U.S. citizenship, which could bar you from ever entering the U.S.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters