QUESTION

How do I bring a family member legally to the United States from Venezuela?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on what family member and whether they have ever had issues with US immigration and what your immigration status in the US is.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There are several ways to immigrate to the U.S. One way is by employment-based immigration and another is by family-based immigration. There are also temporary visas and permanent visas (commonly known as green cards).
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters