QUESTION

how do I bring my girl-friend from Africa(Uganda) to the USA as quick as possible?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to the USA earlier this year as a permanent resident from Africa. I left my girl-friend and now I want her to join me as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are not a US citizen, then a visa for your fiancé would not be immediately available at this time. You would need to file based on your preference category as a LPR and wait for the visa to become available. Look up your preference category and the country she is from on the State Departments website to find out how long she would have to wait.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters