QUESTION

How do I bring my girlfriend to the US if I have a green card?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
hi i have green card holder near 6 mounths and i have girl she is 28 years and she is single. how can bring my girl to usa ?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Only a United States citizen can petition for a fiance visa. A legal permanent resident can petition for a spouse.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You could marry her and then wait for the visa number to become current, or you could become a US Citizen. *Naturalization Application* The Naturalization Application must be filed. If done properly, it will take a few months to receive the fingerprinting notice, and then several more months to receive the naturalization interview to obtain U.S. Citizenship. Shortly thereafter, if approved, you will have the swearing in ceremony to become a U.S. Citizen. Please note that many people find themselves getting the application denied or being placed into deportation/removal proceedings because of past conduct.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You have no say so unless you are an employer or a fiance.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can't unless you are married or planning on getting married to her. Only a blood relative, spouse or fiance can petition for an alien. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to be married to her first and then file a family petition. Please note that because you are a green card holder, your girl friend, wife, would have to wait about three years before her visa is available to immigrate to the U.S.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot. You can only petition for a spouse but even then it will be about a 2-3 year wait since you are a green card holder and not a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, unfortunately you cannot. Girlfriends/Boyfriends cannot be sponsored by either Permanent Residents or Citizens and only Citizens are eligible to sponsor a fianc?e (and that visa is only a temporary, 90-day, visa to permit the couple to marry in the US (following which you would need to suit a Permanent Residency application). As a Permanent Resident you can only sponsor her as a spouse.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
As a green card holder, you must marry your girlfriend and then submit an I-130 petition on her behalf. Then she will have to wait a few years for her priority date to become current before she can apply for her immigrant visa (residency).
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot sponsor a fiance as an LPR. You will either need to get married and sponsor your girlfriend as your wife or wait until you are eligible to become a citizen.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters