QUESTION

How do I change my status from single to married so my husband can change his spouse visa?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just got married and my husband is applying for spouse visa.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Your question is not very clear. If you just got married are you petitioning for your spouse? Or have you already petitioned for him? Please clarify.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is not clear from your question, but it appears that you are seeking immigration benefits for your husband as a result of his marriage to you. Assuming that you are a U.S. citizen, generally to accomplish this it is necessary to file a petition for relative alien and an application for adjustment of status (along with several other forms and documentary evidence). It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to learn all of the relevant details and circumstances relating to you and your husband, in order to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You change your status by getting married. As for the spouse visa, the process depends on whether he entered the U.S legally or illegally. Please let me know.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you got married, your status is married. What document do you need to change the status on?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
All you need to do is become legally married. You are the one who needs to apply for your husband's visa and sogn on as the petitioner/sponsor. This is not always an easy process and generally requires assistance of an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Simply attach your marriage certificate to your husband's application for a change of status, and have your husband explain the situation in the cover letter to USCIS. Considering the consequences of a denial, it might be a very good idea to retain a professional to handle this process: depending on your status, there are numerous rules that would have to be followed to minimize the odds of rejection of your husband's application by the USCIS.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, your husband can apply for adjustment of status on form I-485 if he was inspected when he entered the country.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters