QUESTION

How do I change my visa status from F2 to F1 if I’m still in high school?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a F2 visa because my mom is studying here in the USA, but she wants to move back but I want to finish high school here. Is there a way I could change it? I'm only missing senior year and I really don't want to miss it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to see about this with the school.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
File a change of status. If you are attending public school, however, the Immigration Service may seek reimbursement, which is very difficult because most public schools do not have any provisions for that.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
With a properly prepared file, you can apply for F1
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters