QUESTION

how do i file a green card for an immediate family relative as a permanent resident myself ? how long will the process take?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
The whole family got their green card in 2008 excluding 2 children who were above ages 21 at the time.One male-single unmarried and One female-married wit a less than 1 year. What documents will be needed to file for the green card?or is there any alternative legal route to bring them into the country so they can school and work too? how does one go about doing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
Immediate relatives are only parents, spouses, and children (unmarried and under 21) of US Citizens. As you are a green card holder, you can only file for Spouses and children in category 2A or unmarried son/daughter (over 21) in category 2B.  How long it would take would depend on priority dates and country of nationality.   See current priority dates below.  Any other route would depend on their background and whether they can find an employer, etc. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters