QUESTION

How do I file a green card for my mother in Nigeria?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies for your mother. For example, are you a U.S. citizen? a Permanent Resident? a nonimmigrant foreign national? What is your mother's immigration-related history? Etc. If you are a U.S. citizen, you may be able to petition for your mother and successfully complete consular processing for her so that she can become a Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). There really is no substitute, however, for you and your mother consulting with an immigration attorney about this.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You start with the form I130 and instructions to it.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters