QUESTION

How do I file a petition for my husband to join me here in the US and we have a daughter?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Unfortunately I don't have his name on the birth certificate as a parent. This is because as at the time baby was born, we were not legally married and therefore here in NJ was told he must be present to sign to be able to put his name on the birth certificate as a parent. My problem is how then can I use the birth certificate as a document to proof our marriage is genuine when I file the petition? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can amend the birth certificate. You do not have to be married to list father's name on the birth certificate, by the way.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters