QUESTION

How do I file I130 & I485 for widowed mother who is in the US on a Bi/B2 visa? Her current visa expires Jan 2, 2019.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a naturalized US citizen living in Texas and have my recently widowed 85 year old mother visiting me in the US on a visa. She has been with us for 2 months at this time and is scheduled to stay with us for 3 additional months. Can I apply for her I130 and I485 while she is with me in Texas? It appears that the processing time for the I485 in Texas is currently 9 to 21 months. Can she stay with us till the application has been processed or would she need to leave the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can but an issue that she may face at her interview is her preconceived intent when she entered on a tourist visa. Did she intend to visit or to remain permanently? Discuss in private with counsel. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2018 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters