QUESTION

How do I file MTR for denied F1 and can we file MTR for withdrwan or abondoned I485?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I withdrew my I-485 application back in 2008 as I had to leave country and go back to my home country to take care of my ailing mother. My attorney, assuming that I won't come back, suggested me to withdraw the application. I was so naive that I did what he said even without renewing my EAD or getting AP. My employer for 10 years, a big name in healthcare, on my request later filed for I-824 for me. I am an EB3 with March 2004 priority date. I-140 was approved in 2009; I-824 was also approve in 2010. I am in USA on B1/B2 visa. Got one extension and then filed for F1 visa but got denied. USCIS allows MTR within 33 days. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You posted this question twice.  Please see my previous response.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters