QUESTION

How do I find out about that status of an application through the dream acted with out the pin

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Husband was picked up in July of 2015 by Californias boarders. They held him for hours fingers printing him several times. They wanted his high school diploma and his birth certificate. They told him that he falls under the bream acted and that he is married. So they told him that they will fill out all the necessary paper work for his permanent residency and submitted it. They gave us a web site to go to to check the status but it keeps asking for a pin, which we still don't have. So we are stuck not knowing what is going on. We just want to know what the status is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no Dream Act. There is DACA, which is a special program for certain childhood arrivals. It is not clear what was filed on behalf of your husband. U.S. government officials typically do not file applications on behalf of aliens. They could provide information about how to file but not actually file. I would encourage you to take the information you have to an attorney for review. In the interim, you can read more about DACA at http://myattorneyusa.com/deferred-action-for-childhood-arrivals-daca.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters